CLOSE HOME CONTACT FAQ'S OUR LENDERS HOW IT WORKS

Privacy Statement

Guarantor Loans is a registered Trading Name of Monevo Limited which is an Appointed Representative of Quint Group Limited, and is entered on the Financial Services Register under reference number: 723672. Quint Group Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and is entered on the Financial Services Register under reference number: 669450 Monevo Limited is registered in England and Wales (Company number 06511345), Registered Office; Guarantor Loans, Oxford House, Oxford Road, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK11 8HS. Licenced by the Information Commissioners Office, (registration number Z1498441) .

Here at Monevo Limited we are aware about how important your privacy is and based on this we have implemented measures which will ensure any personal data that is obtained from you by visiting our website will be processed and maintained in line with accepted principles of good information handling. In addition to this it will also be processed and maintained in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Contained within this statement and set out below are details of the type of information that we at Monevo Limited may hold about you, our customer, how we obtain and process any information we may have and, most importantly, how we will protect your privacy.

Changes to this privacy policy

Monevo Limited may choose to amend the content of this privacy policy on occasion. If this occurs then we will update the policy and the revised policy will be posted on this website, please be aware that this privacy policy was last updated on the 11/07/2016. Please visit this policy on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand what we do with your information

How we may contact you

Unless you state otherwise to us, lenders, third parties and other brokers (see further section on ‘How we keep you informed’) may contact you via telephone, email, post, SMS, automated messages or fax.

How you contact us

If you are required to telephone us using the specified telephone numbers on our website or advertising/marketing/correspondence material then your call may be recorded for training, quality and regulatory purposes. We pride ourselves in complete customer care and this gives us the opportunity to continuously improve and monitor our customer experience.

How we keep you informed

We may want to make contact with you at some point in order to keep you informed about offers on products or services, which we think you may find of interest. This contact will be made via telephone, email, SMS, automated messages or fax. Third parties may also wish to contact you using the information that we have shared with them. Any information that is shared with third parties is completely trusted for the purpose it is specified for. Third parties may also use the same means of contact stated above. Third parties could contact you as we may be unable to offer you the guarantor loan you are looking for. This is because the third parties may have a product or service to offer you, which could potentially suit your needs. If this is the case, the third parties will pass your details onto a lender, who may require carrying out a further credit check. Whilst the lender or third party will make contact with you to confirm whether your application has been successful, they will too have their own privacy policy and we recommend that you refer to them. Upon making your application, you will be requested to agree to their use of your information.

Obtaining Data/Information

You are free to access and browse our website at your convenience and you do not have to provide any personal information/data. However we would like to refer you to our ‘Cookies’ paragraph set out within this privacy policy

The information/data that we would normally collect from you is as follows:

However if you register with us, have a question about our services or alternatively choose to send an email to enquiries@monevo.com, we may also collect the above personal information/data in this in order for us to respond to your enquiry. We may also receive personal information/d instance ata from 3rd parties, which enables us to offer identified potential customer’s products and services, who have expressed interest in our products and services. Any information/data obtained from 3rd parties is checked in regards to accuracy and we will endeavour to check your information with you on occasion.

Ensuring your personal details & or preferences are kept up to date

It is your responsibility to ensure that any information we have on record for you is kept up to date and correct. If you do require any of your information to be updated then please contact us as soon as possible so that we can ensure it is corrected. If you require your preferences to be updated, please contact our Compliance Manager as soon as possible (details set out below within ‘Contact’ paragraph).

How we use your Personal Information

Information that is collected by us, Monevo Limited, will be recorded electronically and may be used by us in the following ways:

Fraud prevention agencies & credit referencing

Upon application to us we may use both fraud prevention agencies and credit referencing agencies to help us make relevant decisions. This section has been reduced down into a simple explanation of how we will use your personal information/data regarding credit referencing agencies and fraud prevention agencies. Further information on fraud prevention agencies can be obtained from the Monevo Limited Compliance Manager. If you do choose to contact the Credit Reference Agency (CRA), please bear in mind that the information held may not be the same throughout the UK so it may be useful to contact all CRAs. A small fee may be charged when information is requested. This fee currently stands at £2.00.

We will make the following checks about yourself and others:

Do we share your information with third parties?

Yes, we may share your information with affiliates and partners, who may process the personal information/data that you have provided to us; however this will only be for the purpose that this privacy policy specifies.

In addition to the above we may also, on occasion, share your information/data with other parties who are not within our group; if we do we will seek your approval first. Information may be transferred to third parties which may be located outside the European Economic Area. We will ensure that your personal information is protected to the level of standards in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If your information is shared with a third party, we will instruct and state restrictions which will protect your information. Our third party partners will also have their own privacy policies which we recommend that you refer to them.

If we do share your information with parties outside of our group this may be for the following reasons:

Confidentiality & security

Monevo Limited recognises the importance of keeping personal information/data from a confidentiality and security aspect; due to this we have introduced specialised rules, measures, specialist technology and implemented security policies to ensure that your information is protected. Whilst we make every attempt to protect your information there are still risks involved when inputting your information online and we need to make you aware of this. We would also confirm that any and all such third-parties that we share your data with are bound by contract to maintain the security and integrity of your Personally Identifiable Information. As such we would only request further sensitive information online in certain circumstances so please refrain from inputting sensitive information unless we state otherwise to do so. Please be advised that, although Monevo Limited takes all reasonable precautions to protect your data, no data storage or data transmission security is guaranteed. Accordingly, Monevo Limited cannot, and does not, represent, warrant, or guarantee the complete security of any data storage or data transmission. You agree that your access to and use of this Site and your use of Monevo Limited services, which necessarily includes data storage and data transmission, are done at your own risk.

Can you access the information we hold about you

Yes, under certain circumstances you will be able to access the records we hold about you. If you request this information then we ask that you submit your request in writing to us along with a fee for £10. If you require information from separate affiliates within our group then you will be required to request each in writing and pay separate fees for each request.

How long do we keep your information for?

The amount of time we hold your information for depends on the basis it was provided by you to us; please see the following examples:

Usage of links to other sites

We may provide links to other websites via our website; if we do so then we cannot be held responsible for the other sites privacy policy as they will hold their own specific to them. This also applies to site content, practices they carry out and the services and products they may offer; all of which we cannot take any liability for.

Processing of sensitive information

Should we be required to process your sensitive information, then we will notify you and seek your agreement prior to us doing so. Sensitive information about our customers under the Data Protection Act 1998 includes the following:

Cookies

Usage

Monevo Limited uses cookies to assist us in analysing the traffic on our site and customer behaviour. Cookies may also be used by our partners to understand marketing and traffic patterns. Whilst visiting our website, cookies with any pages that you choose to view will be downloaded onto your computer. Cookies are a good way of helping us by being used as a measuring tool to assess our visitors and their own profiles; this will then enable us to offer our customers a better service. Although we use cookies as above we would not store anything that would make the customer identifiable i.e. passwords or locations, activity relating to finances and also their preferences. We also use customer information in order to assist us to see how effective our website is and also to highlight any improvements we may need to make. This information may in turn be passed to other businesses (third parties) purely for advertising reasons. Please be assured again that this information will not include personal information that can make customers identifiable. Most web browsers will automatically accept cookies however normally you can change your browser settings which will prevent automatic acceptance. Please be aware that if you do not accept cookies, Monevo Limited cannot guarantee that our website will perform as well.

How to find & control your cookies:

You can manage your Cookie preferences through your browser settings. Help and advice on how to do this can be obtained from the following website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/You can also find out more about the use of cookies and opt out anytime via the following links:

Use of other websites: When you use links to other websites which we provide to you, we recommend that you read the privacy and Cookies policies on those websites.

To know which of the sites you’ve visited use cookies, see as follows:

To see your cookie code, simply click on a cookie to open and view it. There will be a string of numbers and text displayed. The numbers will represent your identification card; be assured that this can only be seen by the server that allocated you the cookie.

Additional cookies information – The Interactive Advertising Bureau is an industry body that has produced a series of web pages which explain how cookies work and how they can be managed.

Contact about this privacy policy

If you have any queries or concerns relating to our privacy policy then please send an email to our Compliance Manager at following address:

compliance@monevo.com

Alternatively you can write to:

Compliance Manager,
Monevo Limited
Oxford House,
Oxford Road,
Macclesfield,
Cheshire,
SK11 8HS

Monevo Limited would like to thank you for taking the time to read our privacy policy

Useful Information